Texas Open Carry of Handguns
[…] 45. Thank you for this post, we are a online dating website blog network, which college students read our blog, so thanks and well post this article on our blog. Jennifer @ University of Syracuse

  46. That's simple, Anonymous. The Second Amendment of the Federal Bill of Rights merely applies to federal law. The Second Amendment has never been incorporated to the States (although it's important to note that it may be soon).

    Now that leaves us with State Constitutions. Nearly every State has a RKBA clause in their consitutions, Texas is no different. Article 1, Section 23 reads:

    "RIGHT TO KEEP AND BEAR ARMS. Every citizen shall have the right to keep and bear arms in the lawful defense of himself or the State; but the Legislature shall have power, by law, to regulate the wearing of arms, with a view to prevent crime."

    So, Chapter 46 of the Penal Code is NOT unconstitutional, is perfectly legal, and will ensure lots of hot water for washing and other purposes if you get caught OCing.